Header Graphic
 

Emu Oil Properties

One of the most important of emu oil properties, is its ability to penetrate the seven layers of the skin. as a result of the high levels of oleic acid. Medicinal and cosmetic substances can be added to the oil and they will also penetrate deeply into the skin where they are of most use.

Anti-inflammatory

one of the greatest problems that is experienced when taking oral or topically applied anti-inflammatory is that they can produce some very unwanted side effects. Some people can also build up a tolerance for the medication causing it to be ineffective.

Emu oil is a well known anti-inflammatory that has no known side effects whether it is taken orally, or applied topically to the skin.

 Emulsifier

The oil is also a very good in emulsifier. It can combine water and oil together to be able to produce a cream that is not oily on the skin, but instead penetrates very well into the skin. This is a very useful property and when used in the cosmetic or medical industries, it can carry the added ingredients deep into the skin where it is most needed.

 Anti-bacterial

Tests that have been carried out on pure emu oil shows that it will not grow any bacterial organisms, and this is one of the reasons that the oil, in its pure form, can have a long shelf life.

Non-comedogenic

Many of the oils that are being used in the cosmetic and skin care industries have a tendency to clog the pores of the skin that can lead to health problems such as acne. Because emu oil is non-comedogenic, it will not clog up the pores of the skin, but penetrates deeply and it does not lead and oily residue on the skin even though it is an oil.

Moisturiser

Emu oil is an excellent moisturiser, it will hydrate and moisten the skin that has been dried out and chapped by harsh sun light. The saturated and non saturated fatty acids that it contains encourages the skin to retain moisture, and this will result in the reduction of wrinkles and have an anti-ageing effect on the skin.

No Side Effects

There have been no recorded side effects when using emu oil even at full strength, and has about the same level of irritation on the skin as water does.

Link

Please remember that all information presented on this web site is in no way meant to be a substitute for a visit to your Doctor or health professional. If you have any health issues you should seek help from the appropriate health practitioner. The products mentioned here are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.